Trajectory of the route on the map
Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street
→
East 41st Street/First Avenue
Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street → East 41st Street/First Avenue
East 41st Street/First Avenue → Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street
See route stops on the map
CloseService Directions
Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street → East 41st Street/First Avenue
East 41st Street/First Avenue → Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street
Operating Dates and Days
Everyday
Year-Round
Schedule
05:00 - 22:59 every 13 min
23:00 - 04:59 every 45 min
Type & Route Name:
Bus M42
Itinerary:
Twelfth Avenue — River Place — West 42nd Street — East 42nd Street — First Avenue (to Twelfth Avenue only) — East 41st Street
Operator:
Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Additional Information:
Some buses depart from "West 42nd Street/Eighth Avenue" toward First Avenue and from "West 42nd Street/Broadway" toward Twelfth Avenue.
Service Statistics:
Trip distance №1: 3.36 km
Stops: 17
Trip distance №2: 3.26 km
Stops: 15
Direction: Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street → East 41st Street/First Avenue
Direction: East 41st Street/First Avenue → Twelfth Avenue/West 42nd Street
Comments :